Posted by Press Releases on Jan 17, 2012
British Boxing Rankings January 2012

British Boxing Rankings January 2012

CULLED FROM BRITISH BOXERS

British World Champions Nathan Cleverly – WBO light-heavyweight champion
Ricky Burns – WBO interim lightweight champion

Top 10 British Boxing Rankings updated on 16th January 2012

Heavyweight
200lbs/14st 4lbs PLUS +

1: Tyson Fury (Manchester), 17-0
British & Commonwealth champion
2: Dereck Chisora (Finchley), 15-2
3: Sam Sexton (Norwich), 15-2
4: Michael Sprott (Reading), 36-17
5: John McDermott (Horndon), 26-7
6: David Price (Liverpool), 11-0
7: Richard Towers (Sheffield), 12-0
8: Audley Harrison (London/California), 27-5
9: Albert Sosnowski (Brentwood/Poland), 46-4-2

10: Tom Dallas (Chatham), 15-1

Cruiserweight
200lbs/14st 4lbs
1: Matty Askin (Blackpool), 12-0
2: Shane McPhilbin (Bulwell) 8-2
British champion
3: Leon Williams (Streatham), 9-4
4: Rob Norton (Stourbridge), 32-5-2
5: Mitchell Balker (West Ham), 5-1
6: Richard Turba* (Blackpool/Slovakia), 6-3-1
7: Jon-Lewis Dickinson (Co. Durham), 9-2
8: Terry Dunstan (Vauxhall), 24-4
English Champion
9: David Dolan (Sunderland), 14-4-1
10:Tony Conquest (Romford), 8-0
Soutern Area champion
Hari Miles (Blackwood) 7-4
British Masters champion

Light-Heavyweight
175lbs/12st 7lbs
1: Nathan Cleverly (Cefn Fforest), 23-0
WBO champion
2: Tony Bellew (Liverpool), 16-1
British and Commonwealth champion
3: Enzo Maccarinelli (Swansea), 33-5
4: Danny McIntosh (Norwich), 13-2
5: Tony Quigley (Liverpool) 13-2-1
6: Tony Dodson (Liverpool) 28-6-1
7: Travis Dickinson (Birtley, Co. Durham), 10-0
8: Carl Dilks (Liverpool) 15-4
9: Bob Ajisafe (Darlington), 9-2
English Champion
10: Ovill McKenzie (Derby) 19-11
Commonwealth champion

Super-Middleweights
168lbs/12st
1: Carl Froch (Nottingham), 28-2
2: Brian Magee (Lisburn), 35-4-1
WBA Interim champion
3: George Groves (Hammersmith), 14-0
British and Commonwealth champion
4: James DeGale (Harlesden), 11-1
European champion
5: Paul Smith (Liverpool), 31-3
6: Kenny Anderson (Edinburgh), 15-1
7: Paul David (Northampton) 13-5
English champion
8: Rocky Fielding (Liverpool) 9-0
9: Patrick Mendy* (Reading/Gambia), 13-4
10: Tobias Webb (Swansea) 7-1-1

Middleweights
160lbs/11st 6lbs
1: Matthew Macklin (Birmingham), 28-3
2: Martin Murray (St Helens) 23-0-1
British Commonwealth and WBA inter-continental champion
3: Darren Barker (Barnet), 23-1
4: Grzegorz Proksa* (Redhill/Poland), 26-0
European champion
5: Billy Joe Saunders (Hatfield) 12-0
6: Kerry Hope (Merthyr Tydfil) 16-3
7: Nick Blackwell (Towbridge) 10-1
English and International Masters champion
8: Martin Concepcion (Leicester), 18-9
Midlands area champion
9: Gary Boulden (Shepperton) 5-3-2
10: Kreshnik Qato* (Wembley/Albania), 26-8

Light-Middleweights 154lbs/11st
1: Ryan Rhodes (Sheffield), 46-5
2: Brian Rose (Blackpool), 18-1-1
British and English champion
3: Prince Arron (Manchester), 21-4-1
4: Sam Webb (Chislehurst), 17-2
5: Matthew Hall (Manchester) 24-4
6: Bradley Price (Newport) 32-10
7: Jamie Cox (Swindon) 16-0
Commonwealth champion
8: Tom Doran (Connahs Quay) 10-0
9: Max Maxwell (Birmingham), 14-10-3
10: Joe Selkirk (Liverpool) 7-0

Welterweights 147lbs/10st 7lbs
1: Kell Brook (Sheffield), 26-0
WBA inter-continental champion
2: Matthew Hatton (Manchester), 42-5-2
IBF inter-continental champion
3: Denton Vassell (Manchester) 19-0
Commonwealth champion
4: Yassine El Maachi* (London/Morocco), 17-4
5: Colin Lynes (Hornchurch) 36-9
British champion
6: Lee Purdy (Colchester) 16-3-1
7: Craig Watson (Manchester) 20-5
8: Junior Witter (Bradford) 40-5-2
9: Adnan Amar(Nottingham) 25-1
English champion
10: John O’Donnell (Shepherds Bush), 24-2

Light-Welterweights
140lbs/10st
1: Amir Khan (Bolton), 26-2
2: Ajose Olusegun* (Finchley/Nigeria), 30-0
Commonwealth champion
3: Paul McCloskey (Dungiven), 23-1
European champion
4: Ashley Theophane (Kilburn), 31-4-1
British champion
5: Lee McAllister (Aberdeen) 34-2
Commonwealth champion6: Lenny Daws (Morden), 22-2-2
7: Jason Cook (Maesteg), 29-4-1
Welsh champion
8: Nigel Wright (Spennymoor), 24-6-1
English champion
9: Steve Williams (Wallasey, Birkenhead), 12-2
10: Karl Place (Manchester) 15-1

Lightweights
135lbs/9st 9lbs
1: Ricky Burns (Coatsbridge) 33-2
WBO world interim champion
2: Kevin Mitchell (Dagenham), 32-1
3: John Murray (Manchester), 31-2
4: Gavin Rees (Newbridge), 35-1-0-1NC
European champion
5: Anthony Crolla (Manchester) 23-2
British champion
6: Alex Arthur (Edinburgh), 30-3
7: Derry Mathews (Liverpool), 29-5-0-1NC
English champion
8: Willie Limond (Glasgow) 34-4
9: Carl Johanneson (Leeds), 31-5
10: John Watson (Liverpool), 13-2

Super-Featherweights
130lbs/9st 4lb
1: Gary Buckland (Cardiff), 24-2
British champion
2: Stephen Foster Jnr (Salford), 28-3-1
3: Gary Sykes (Dewsbury), 19-2
4: Nicky Cook (Dagenham) 30-3
5: Liam Walsh (Cromer) 12-0
Commonwealth champion
6: Paul Appleby (South Queensferry), 17-3
7: Paul Truscott (Middlesbrough) 18-2
8: Ben Jones (Crawley) 12-2-1
English champion
9: Jon Kays (Manchester) 14-2-1
10: Akaash Bhatia (Harrow) 15-2
Southern area champion

Featherweights
126lbs/9st
1: Lee Selby (Barry) 12-1
British and Commonwealth champion
2: Stephen Smith (Liverpool), 12-1
3: John Simpson (Greenock), 22-9
4: Choi Tseveenpurev* (Swanley/Mongolia), 36-5
5: Joe Murray (Manchester), 11-0
6: Rhys Roberts (Manchester), 15-2
7: Terry Flanagan (Manchester 11-0
8: Kid Galahad (Sheffield) 10-0
9: Samir Mouneimne (Hull) 8-0-1
International masters champion
10:Chris Male (Dudley) 11-0

Super-Bantamweights
122lbs/8st 10lbs
1: Rendall Munroe (Leicester), 23-2
2: Scott Quigg (Manchester), 22-0
British and WBA international champion
3: Jason Booth (Nottingham), 36-8
4: Carl Frampton (Belfast), 11-0
Commonwealth and Celtic champion
5: Ryan Walsh (Cromer), 13-0
English champion
6: Davey Savage Jnr (Glasgow), 13-1
Scottish champion
7: Robbie Turley (Cefn Fforest) 10-4
8: Martin Ward (Co. Durham), 13-1
9: Jamie Arthur (Cwmbran), 18-5
10:Paul Economides (Connahs Quay) 12-2
British Masters title champion

Bantamweights
118lbs/8st 6lbs
1: Jamie McDonnell (Doncaster), 18-2-1
British, European & Commonwealth champion
2: Stuart Hall (Darlington), 12-1-1
3: Martin Power (Camden Town), 22-6
4: Josh Wale (Barnsley), 14-3-0-1TD
British Masters and Central Area super-bantamweight champion
5: Craig Lyon (St Helens), 12-1-0-1TD
English champion
6: John Donnelly (Liverpool), 12-2
7: Jamie Conlon (Belfast) 7-0
8: Ryan Farrag (Liverpool) 5-1
9: Gavin McDonnell (Doncaster) 4-0
10:Scott Gladwin (Halifax) 4-0

Super-Flyweights
115lbs/8st 3lbs
1: Lee Haskins (Bristol), 25-2
British and Commonwealth champion
2: Don Broadhurst (Birmingham), 13-3
3: Mike Robinson (Liverpool) 5-3-3
4: Kevin Satchell (Liverpool) 6-0
5: Paul Butler (Ellesmere Port) 5-0
6: Brad Watson (Guernsey) 2-0
7: Phil Smith (Liverpool) 2-0
8: Kyle King (Cardiff) 2-2
9: Anwar Alfadli* (Sheffield/Kuw) 1-21-2
10: Darren Pryce (Newbridge) 0-4-0-1TD

Flyweights
112lbs/8st
1: Chris Edwards (Stoke), 17-14-3
British champion and Commonwealth champion
2: Shinny Bayaar (Oldham), 15-6-2
3: Ashley Sexton (Cheshunt), 11-0-2
English champion
4: Paul Edwards (Liverpool), 8-1 5: Luke Wilton (Belfast), 10-2-1
6: Jamie Conlan (Belfast), 7-0
7: Usman Ahmed (Derby), 6-5-1
8: Kevin Coglan (Darlington), 3-3
9: Iain Butcher (Motherwell) 2-0
10:Sheldon Purdy (Leicester) 0-1

These are our interpretation of the current British professional boxing rankings. We have only focused on the top 10 in each division. This way we feel it gives boxers an incentive to crack the top 10.

If you feel these ratings are inacurate in anyway, or we have missed someone you feel deserves a place in the top 10. – Please EMAIL us with the details.

Note: Any boxer inactive for 12 months is dropped from the rankings
* symbol denotes foreign based British boxers eligible for the title.

British Pound for Pound Rankings – Our interpretation of the current best UK Boxers in any weight.

About Press Releases

has written 979 post in this blog.



Related Articles:

Post a Comment


Comments are closed.